Archive for August 2006

Crafting characters online

August 28, 2006

Competition again! interested can go check it out! <click here>

Advertisements

Feeding the kitties

August 22, 2006

Yesterday on our way to watercolor class, Juzjaz san brought cat food for the residence kitties @ the very old no longer in use swimming pool. 1 of them is very friendly, or shld i say flirty. haha But most of them r quite shy. Mb aft a few more feedings, they’ll b different. Seeing juzjaz brought food for them, makes me wanna feed the kitties in my neighbourhood too! keke mb i can start with feeding them the milk in my fridge? dun worry i wont give them expired milk Ahohoho! i’ll make sure i bring a bowl nxt time! em…. cat food seems easier to bring n less messy aft the feeding… See 1st bah~ mb not feeding le. kekeke

heres 2 pics taken by some1~ without permission. hehe haf to thank her too, if not i’ve no idea i look so BIG size frm the back~~ T.T

Mr Pretty is too cute!

August 16, 2006

Mr Pretty <<click to see

Hokkien Lord of Rings <<dammn funny lol

Hokkien James Bond << rofL

My watercolor class

August 8, 2006

Had my 1st lesson today with Stoney, Ruifen & Juzjaz. i kinda hoped that they’ll make it 3 hrs instead of 2 hrs only. It’s paint n ask teacher along the way. She’ll guide u along. Today, the rest of the class were busy finishing & submitting their work for the coming exhibition, so there’re only me n another lady painting rambutans in a bowl.

There’s the other classroom teaching Chinese painting. Interesting~~ mb i should check out wat other courses they have. Not long after i started painting the leaf, a little girl frm the other class walked past n commented, “Nice color” She’s friendly & encouraging~~~ T.T a small kid encouraging me!! Alas! Then i painted the rambutans, n she came n said something nice again~ Then i thank her for her encouragement~ =.=”’ i did ask teacher to demostrate painting a rambutan for me, instead she started erasing n correcting my perspective. lol im a little upset with her painting of the rambutans….. i think she can do better than that~~  But of coz, it’s juz a demo. i muz paint more in class nxt week n ask her to comment. I hope she’ll enlighten me more nxt week. Mine is the 1st 2pic. Teacher’s demo is the 3rd.

Pulau Ubin

August 6, 2006

 

more pics

We saw 2 CROCODILES crawling out frm the swamp!!! When i spotted it, i stopped my bike immediately, n asked my bro-in-law to hold my bike. If only i haf SLR camera!!!! Alas!! i set my lousy cam to video mode, zoom in of coz, so the footage is really lousy! U have to look closely at the 2 blur longish *** >> *** thing crawling to towards the right… frankly speaking, when im videoing it, i cant even see them on my camera’s screen. I was fixing my eyes on them while i video, so pardon the shakiness…. haha im glad i was wearing my contact lens. T.T i saw them clearly with my 2 eyes. Today’s encounter is priceless!!! video link> http://www.youtube.com/v/OmsVnf17wGA

haha im so excited on the trip abt the crocodiles n was abit loud that a father of 2 heard me, n asked, “wat did u see?” smilingly. I told him we saw 2 crocodiles over there!! He went there n came back to us n said, “nah… we din see crocodiles. There rite?” Then we told them they’r probably gone. The children were disappointed. Actually wanted to show them my video footages EHEm.. luckily i didnt do that.. If not the kids would b even more disppointed…………………..LOL

I oso managed to take a spider on its cobweb & saw the Noordin beach. Seems like my companions’ ultimate aim there, was “DURIAN CHASing”. The both of them managed to pick up 10 freshly fallen down durians. The 3 of us were nearly hit by the durians. One dropped juz beside me, 1.5metres away… lucky… Of coz this durian was later in our plastic bags… hehe

Today we didnt make it to Chek Jawa due to lack of time… spent on durians… but i’ll definitely b back again. Hopefully nxt time will get to see the 2 crocodiles again. T.T Priceless!!!!