Archive for March 2007

Another gr8 animation pilot frm Filmax

March 30, 2007

http://www.catsuka.com/player.php?id=mrcollieu_pilote_vosta

Advertisements

Weekends Getaway!!!!

March 27, 2007

Yesh! its Lets GO n really went!!!! A pretty sudden getaway to Tioman! We saw many many many many many wonderful sea creatures!!!

We left on fri, took transnational to JB Terminal then Cepat express to Mersing… ehem we overshot Mersing n ended up at Enaur(pardon my spelling error if im wrong..cant b bothered to correct it either).. Then we took a 1/2 hr bus ride back to Mersing again. It’s another Wu Long experience but Fun tho! haha

Reached Mersing early in the morning, knocked on the Omar hostel.. no1 answered the door.. then we relaxed n ate breakfast at kopitiam n watched rugby.. Caught the beautiful sunset!!! Then ferry to Tioman’s Salang Island!!! Wee!

The 3hrs ferry ride bored us quite abit.. but when we feel the holiday hot sun, water & sand again!!! Its time for Snorkeling !! 1st day of snorkeling, we island hopped Tulai coral island, Genting & Monkey Island! Saw many too but i cant quite remem wat i saw n didnt see on tis day. keke

2nd Day!!! The exciting Day!!!! We snorkelled @ Renggis Island for 2 hrs! Renggis is as nice as last yr!! Some old pals came to say HI!!! BlackTip baby & Barracudas! This time a shoal of barracudas surrounded us… My dream came true! B4 the trip, i was hoping to see stingray. And i really saw a baby stingray!!!! Saw xmas coral worms, fat fat crown of thorns & nudibranches la… etc..

The most rewarding snorkel to end tis trip is………………………………… Salang Island’s Monkey Bay!!!! This is where the super excitement came in! Seems like aft we shishi….. Our luck arised~~~ We bumped into Bump headed parrotfish!!! do re mi!!! 3 of them! 1 family!!! Then i saw a big fat eel!!! this is the biggest i’ve seen so far! Followed by little sea turtle! 1 black n 1 white Octopus!!! & a pair of sweet lovers~~~ the female spike fish followed the big male, swimming frm corals to corals. So sweet~~~ hmm wat else.. jelly fish!!! n.. pufferfish! n n LOL on the way back… i saw a shadow casted on the sand bottom n for a sec, i thought it’s a sea turtle… n this is no sea turtle’s shadow but some1’s…… lol

Photos coming soon~~

See!! There r actually news on Hamsters

March 15, 2007

http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/staffordshire/6449759.stm

Its gd to see people treating hamsters seriously these days. Hope that more n more people will come to give them the same love n treatment, like they would to a dog or cat.

Ikea Toys!!

March 14, 2007

Yesh! i’ve got Shasha, my shark soft toy, 2 new pals!!! From the same factory of coz.. keke if not for tat XC, i would haf spend more time to choose the best one. >.< haha yaya i brought the fren who tasted her 1st beef frm Ikea last time, to Ikea again! This time we din eat beef. We ate chicken wings!! Lagi sinful i know… The more i look at tat lion toy, the more i like. T.T Theres no more snakes T.T Some $% #&^%**%^ fool went to Ikea, saw them selling at 2 bucks, din buy for me…. Wats tis??!!! Frens for so many years!! Gave me excuses…. Now no more snakes la!!!! T.T

Review~

March 13, 2007

This afternoon, i had a half yr company review w 1 of my boss. This is my 1st review, aft i re-joined the company in november. Part of the review has a 1-10 scale, of how u feel abt ur :

Workload  ?/10

Work Satisfactory  ? /10

Stress level  ?/10

Work environment  ?/10

Wat will ur scale b like? Do give it a try b4 u see my answers. Wont want to influence ur personal ratings. keke -.^

Prison Break

March 12, 2007

Thurs,  i joined some of my colleagues, to visit our local Changi Prison. The trip intrigues me, even b4 the day comes. haha As expected, the security’s tight & there’r electric fences & high walls. The new prison is juz right beside the old one. There’r some new cells in construction too. Ehem of coz the fun part is not the above………

There’s this prisoner who’s kinda cool~~~ with tattoos on his forearms. Style rite!! And he’s quite charming too. All the girls, im not the only one, did pay more attention on him. lol keke seems like some of us were there for eye candy… Lets juz hire him aft he finished his sentence!!! ^o^ hmm i wonder if he has a tattooed Changi prison map on his back~~ like Fish!

Tremors @ work

March 7, 2007

Today’s my 1st experience w tremors. Im sketching & listening to Tank’s song, & shaking my legs as usual….. When suddenly i felt my head moving side to side with the rhythm~~~ It felt a little dizzy, then i looked up to see who’s shaking our desks… We looked at 1 another & started asking if they feel it too. Our floor, desks & lamps started to shake non-stop.

Everyone began to carry their bags, notebooks! & proceed to the main door. I grabbed my bag & WangWang & followed. Then i saw my other colleague who only came out w her bag… I yelled at her!!! n told her to go grab Ah Hum, the timid hamster. She quickly ran back to get him, while i emptied a tuperware for her to hold the hammy. *quilty* we forgot Sleepy… Ehem i thought the other guy in charge of Sleepy had brought him along.. Luckily the building din collapse… If not i’ll b guilty for the rest of my life…. haha yaya cant help it to think tat our building might have a tendency to collapsed b4 others… ehem it looked old & lousy… keke the evacuation is fun!!! We took the stairs down, joined by others frm other companies. Wang n Ah Hum muz b wondering wats happening… keke Hamsters r more impt than anything else!!!